Connecticut

Seal of ConnecticutConnecticut is the most southwestern of the 6 New England States, which are part of the northeastern United States. It is bordered to the north by the State of Massachusetts, to the East by The State of Rhode Island, to the South by Long Island Sound, and to the west by the State of New York. Connecticut’s 2011 population was estimated to be 3,610,073.

Connecticut has 8 counties, Litchfield, Hartford, Tolland and Windham across the top of the state from west to east, and Fairfield, New Haven, Middlesex and New London Counties across the bottom of the state again from west to east. There are 169 municipalities, with 31 of the municipalities chartered as cities. Counties in Connecticut are used merely as geographical identifiers as there is no county form of government, with all municipalities being self governing.

Connecticut in United States

Connecticut Towns

TownCountyLand area
(sq mi)
Pop. (2011)Grand List
Year
Mill RateLast
Reval.
Next
Reval.
 
AndoverTolland15.463305201230.7720112016
Ansonia(city)New Haven6.0319232201239.3420122017
AshfordWindham38.794296201231.6520112016
AvonHartford23.1218175201226.3220082013
BarkhamstedLitchfield36.223791201429.3820132018
Beacon FallsNew Haven9.786038201231.920112016
BerlinHartford26.4519966201228.7720122017
BethanyNew Haven20.975558201229.620082013
BethelFairfield16.7918779201231.520122017
BethlehemLitchfield19.363594201422.9620132018
BloomfieldHartford26.0120472201234.8520092014
BoltonTolland14.415044201230.9620082013
BozrahNew London19.972731201226.2520122017
BranfordNew Haven21.9828386201225.5920092014
Bridgeport(city)Fairfield16146824201241.85520082013
BridgewaterLitchfield16.231704201417.2520112016
Bristol (city)Hartford26.5160392201233.520122017
BrookfieldFairfield19.816314201225.420112016
BrooklynWindham28.978324201223.1920092015
BurlingtonHartford29.89282201227.520082013
CanaanLitchfield32.951195201423.520122017
CanterburyWindham39.95168201221.720092015
CantonHartford24.5710335201226.9120082013
ChaplinWindham19.432303201230.1520102015
CheshireNew Haven32.9129326201227.620082013
ChesterMiddlesex16.033982201221.9520082013
ClintonMiddlesex16.2813033201225.4320102015
ColchesterNew London49.0616306201230.2820112016
ColebrookLitchfield31.471493201427.820102015
ColumbiaTolland21.365532201227.1320112016
CornwallLitchfield46.011393201415.1220112016
CoventryTolland37.7212572201227.9720092014
CromwellMiddlesex12.3913940201232.8520122017
Danbury(city)Fairfield42.1182409201226.820122017
DarienFairfield12.8620938201213.1720082013
Deep RiverMiddlesex13.554596201225.0820102015
Derby (city)New Haven4.9812942201235.3420112016
DurhamMiddlesex23.67416201232.6620102015
East GranbyHartford17.485316201228.220082013
East HaddamMiddlesex54.339223201226.0120122017
East HamptonMiddlesex35.5913081201226.6320102015
East HartfordHartford18.0251594201243.920112016
East HavenNew Haven12.2629673201230.9520112016
East LymeNew London34.0319536201223.34920112016
East WindsorHartford26.2911329201229.779120122017
EastfordWindham28.891762201221.520072013
EastonFairfiel27.427407201229.220112016
EllingtonTolland34.0515856201228.420102015
EnfieldHartford33.3844770201229.2620112016
EssexMiddlesex10.366669201218.9920082013
FairfieldFairfield30.0359625201223.9320102015
FarmingtonHartford28.0625523201224.0720122017
FranklinNew London19.511926201221.5420082013
GlastonburyHartford51.3734860201235.120122017
GoshenLitchfield43.662957201419.120122017
GranbyHartford40.6911364201234.8320122017
GreenwichFairfield47.8361983201210.675*20102015
GriswoldNew London34.9512093201226.03*20112016
GrotonNew London 31.340593201220.72*20112016
GuilfordNew Haven 47.0522383201223.0620072013
HaddamMiddlesex44.038366201229.4820102015
HamdenNew Haven32.7861291201238.940520102015
HamptonWindham251890201224.820082013
Hartford(city)Hartford17.31127390201274.2920112016
HartlandHartford33.032073201224.520112016
HarwintonLitchfield30.755620201427.320132018
HebronTolland36.99828201234.720112016
KentLitchfield48.472971201417.8620132018
KillinglyWindham48.5217593201220.720072013
KillingworthMiddlesex35.336671201224.5320112015
LebanonNew London 54.117387201223.920082013
LedyardNew London38.1415069201228.220102015
LisbonNew London16.264309201219.420112016
LitchfieldLitchfield56.068454201426.220132018
LymeNew London31.85248520121320082013
MadisonNew Haven 36.218298201220.3920072013
ManchesterHartford27.2659175201237.4420112016
MansfieldTolland44.4626835201227.9520092014
MarlboroughHartford23.286406201230.7620112016
Meriden(city)New Haven 23.7562280201234.99*20112016
MiddleburyNew Haven17.757703201228.8620112016
MiddlefieldMiddlesex12.74415201233.2420112016
Middletown(city)Middlesex40.948041201227.7*20072013
Milford (city)New Haven 22.5652894201226.2820112016
MonroeFairfield 26.1319546201230.4120092014
MontvilleNew London 42.0219703201229.0620112016
MorrisLitchfield17.192469201425.9220112016
Naugatuck(borough)New Haven 16.3932030201244.820122017
New Britain(city)Hartford13.3474348201244.1220122017
New CanaanFairfield22.1319866201214.586*20102015
New FairfieldFairfield20.4613985201225.6420092014
New HartfordLitchfield37.036924201429.04420132018
New Haven(city)New Haven18.85132398201240.820112016
New London(city)New London5.5428879201227.520082013
New MilfordLitchfield61.5928067201426.7520102015
NewingtonHartford13.1830580201233.6320112016
NewtownFairfield57.7627953201233.3220122017
NorfolkLitchfield 45.311698201421.9520132018
North Branford
North CanaanLitchfield19.453301201427.5*20122017
PlymouthLitchfield21.7212193201435.4320112016
RoxburyLitchfield26.232322201412.720122017
SalisburyLitchfield57.323747201410.720102015
SharonLitchfield58.72789201413.7020132018
ThomastonLitchfield12.017865201433.6320112016