Fairfield County

Map of Connecticut highlighting Fairfield CountyFairfield County is located in southwestern Connecticut. It is bordered to the north by Litchfield County, to the East by New Haven County, to the south by Long Island Sound, and to the west by the New York State Line. The 2011 population for Fairfield County was estimated to be 927,503.

There are a total of 23 towns in Fairfield County with the largest being Bridgeport. Fairfield County has a land area of 626 square miles.

 

Fairfield County Towns

TownCountyLand area (sq mi)Population (2011)Grand List YearMill RateLast RevaluationNext Revaluation
BethelFairfield County16.7918779201231.520122017
Bridgeport(city)Fairfield County16146824201241.85520082013
BrookfieldFairfield County19.816314201225.420112016
Danbury(city)Fairfield County42.1182409201226.820122017
DarienFairfield County12.8620938201213.1720082013
EastonFairfield County27.427407201229.220112016
FairfieldFairfield County30.0359625201223.9320102015
GreenwichFairfield County47.8361983201210.675*20102015
MonroeFairfield County26.1319546201230.4120092014
New CanaanFairfield County22.1319866201214.586*20102015
New FairfieldFairfield County20.4613985201225.6420092014
NewtownFairfield County57.7627953201233.3220122017
Norwalk (city)Fairfield County22.8187014201222.132*20072013
ReddingFairfield County31.59181201228.9520122017
RidgefieldFairfield County34.4324784201225.3820122017
Shelton (city)Fairfield County30.5739650201222.3120112016
ShermanFairfield County21.83595201216.84520082013
Stamford(city)Fairfield County37.75124908201224.04*20122017
StratfordFairfield County17.5951663201234.6420092014
TrumbullFairfield County23.2936244201231.28620112016
WestonFairfield County19.810224201223.8920082013
WestportFairfield County20.0126420201218.0720102015
WiltonFairfield County26.9518191201225.989620122017