Hartford County, Connecticut

Map of Connecticut highlighting Hartford CountyHartford County is located in north central Connecticut. It is bordered to the north by the Massachusetts State Line, to the East by Tolland County, to the south by New London, Middlesex and New Haven Counties, and to the west by Litchfield and New Haven Counties. The 2011 population for Litchfield County was estimated to be 902,919.

There are a total of 29 towns in Hartford County with the largest being Hartford, the State Capitol. Hartford County has a land area of 735 square miles.

 

Hartford County Towns

TownCountyLand area (sq mi)Population (2011)Last Reval.Next Reval.Grand ListMill Rate
AvonHartford County23.121804920132018201328.32
BerlinHartford County26.451997420122017201328.92
BloomfieldHartford County26.012047220092014201334.84
Bristol (city)Hartford County26.516039220122017201334.61
BurlingtonHartford County29.8928220132018201329.85
CantonHartford County24.571033520132018201328.56
East GranbyHartford County17.48531620132018201329.8
East HartfordHartford County18.025159420112016201345.4
East WindsorHartford County26.291132920122017201329.78
EnfieldHartford County33.384477020112016201329.13
FarmingtonHartford County28.062552320122017201324.44
GlastonburyHartford County51.373486020122017201335.65
GranbyHartford County40.691136420122017201335.52
Hartford(city)Hartford County17.3112739020112016201374.29
HartlandHartford County33.03207320112016201324.5
ManchesterHartford County27.265917520112016201338.65
MarlboroughHartford County23.28640620112016201331.45
New Britain(city)Hartford County13.347434820122017201349
NewingtonHartford County13.183058020112016201334.77
PlainvilleHartford County9.761898220112016201331.38
Rocky HillHartford County13.451993020132018201329.7
SimsburyHartford County33.882343820072012201338.33
South WindsorHartford County27.962564520072012201335.51
SouthingtonHartford County35.994360220112016201328.36
SuffieldHartford County42.211588520132018201327.12
West HartfordHartford County21.986364920112016201337.37
WethersfieldHartford County12.392671720132018201336.74
WindsorHartford County29.632671720132018201330.47
Windsor LocksHartford County9.031270920132018201326.23