Litchfield County, Connecticut

Litchfield County CTLitchfield County is located in northwestern Connecticut. It is bordered to the north by the Massachusetts State Line, to the East by Hartford County, to the south by New Haven and Fairfield Counties, and to the west by the New York State Line. The 2011 population for Litchfield County was estimated to be 190,472.

There are a total of 26 towns in Litchfield County with the largest being Torrington. Litchfield has a land area of 920 square miles making it the largest county in terms of area in Connecticut.

 

Litchfield County Towns

TownCountyLand area
(sq mi)
Population
(2011)
Grand List
Year
Mill
Rate
Last
Reval.
Next
Reval.
BarkhamstedLitchfield County36.223791201429.3820132018
BethlehemLitchfield County19.363594201422.9620132018
BridgewaterLitchfield County16.231704201417.2520112016
CanaanLitchfield County32.951195201423.520122017
ColebrookLitchfield County31.471493201427.820102015
CornwallLitchfield County46.011393201415.1220112016
GoshenLitchfield County43.662957201419.120122017
HarwintonLitchfield County30.755620201427.3020132018
KentLitchfield County48.472971201417.8620132018
LitchfieldLitchfield County56.068454201426.220132018
MorrisLitchfield County17.192469201425.9220112016
New HartfordLitchfield County37.036924201429.04420132018
New MilfordLitchfield County61.5928067201426.7520102015
NorfolkLitchfield County45.311698201421.9520132018
North CanaanLitchfield County19.453406201427.5*20122017
PlymouthLitchfield County21.7212193201435.4320112016
RoxburyLitchfield County26.232322201413.720122017
SalisburyLitchfield County57.323747201410.720102015
SharonLitchfield County58.72789201413.720132018
ThomastonLitchfield County12.017865201433.6320112016
Torrington(city)Litchfield County39.7936239201445.7520142019
WarrenLitchfield County26.311560201414.220122017
WashingtonLitchfield County38.193574201413.7520132018
WatertownLitchfield County29.1522449201430.1020132018
WinchesterLitchfield County32.2811189201432.7020122017
WoodburyLitchfield County36.479925201426.0720132018