New Haven County, Connecticut

Map of Connecticut highlighting New Haven CountyNew Haven County is located in south central Connecticut. It is bordered to the north by Litchfield, Hartford and Middlesex Counties, to the East by Middlesex Counties, to the south by Long Island Sound, and to the west by Fairfield County. The 2011 population for New Haven County was estimated to be 871,258.

There are a total of 27 towns in New Haven County with the largest being New Haven. New Haven County has a land area of 606 square miles.

 

New Haven County Town

TownCountyLand area (sq mi)Population (2011)Grand List YearMill RateLast RevaluationNext Revaluation
Ansonia(city)New Haven County6.0319232201239.3420122017
Beacon FallsNew Haven County9.786038201231.920112016
BethanyNew Haven County20.975558201229.620082013
BranfordNew Haven County21.9828386201225.5920092014
CheshireNew Haven County32.9129326201227.620082013
Derby (city)New Haven County4.9812942201235.3420112016
East HavenNew Haven County12.2629673201230.9520112016
GuilfordNew Haven County47.0522383201223.0620072013
HamdenNew Haven County32.7861291201238.940520102015
MadisonNew Haven County36.218298201220.3920072013
Meriden(city)New Haven County23.7562280201234.99*20112016
MiddleburyNew Haven County17.757703201228.8620112016
Milford (city)New Haven County22.5652894201226.2820112016
Naugatuck(borough)New Haven County16.3932030201244.820122017
New Haven(city)New Haven County18.85132398201240.820112016
North BranfordNew Haven County24.9214300201229.120102015
North HavenNew Haven County20.7724006201228.120092014
OrangeNew Haven County17.1913893201230.520122017
OxfordNew Haven County32.8912732201224.7520102015
ProspectNew Haven County14.329680201228.0820112016
SeymourNew Haven County14.5716536201233.2320112016
SouthburyNew Haven County39.0619998201226.420122017
WallingfordNew Haven County39.0245509201226.2220102015
Waterbury(city)New Haven County28.57111874201256.9820122017
West Haven(city)New Haven County10.8456498201239.90*20102015
WolcottNew Haven County20.4316827201225.9120112016
WoodbridgeNew Haven County18.838973201234.1320092014