New London County, Connecticut

Map of Connecticut highlighting New London CountyNew London County is located in southeastern Connecticut. It is bordered to the north by Hartford, Tolland and Windham Counties, to the East by the Rhode Island State Line, to the south by Long Island Sound, and to the west by Middlesex County. The 2011 population for New London was estimated to be 277,700.

There are a total of 21 towns in New London with the largest being Norwich, followed closely by Groton. New London County has a land area of 666 square miles.

 

New London County Towns

TownsCountyLand area (sq mi)Population (2011)Grand List YearMill RateLast RevaluationNext Revaluation
BozrahNew London County19.972731201226.2520122017
ColchesterNew London County49.0616306201230.2820112016
East LymeNew London County34.0319536201223.34920112016
FranklinNew London County19.511926201221.5420082013
GriswoldNew London County34.9512093201226.03*20112016
GrotonNew London County31.340593201220.72*20112016
LebanonNew London County54.117387201223.920082013
LedyardNew London County38.1415069201228.220102015
LisbonNew London County16.264309201219.420112016
LymeNew London County31.85248520121320082013
MontvilleNew London County42.0219703201229.0620112016
New London(city)New London County5.5428879201227.520082013
North StoningtonNew London County54.315300201225.620112016
Norwich (city)New London County28.3340781201227.59*20082013
Old LymeNew London County23.17655201219.320092014
PrestonNew London County30.94747201223.720122017
SalemNew London County28.954059201230.120112016
SpragueNew London County13.21318120123020122017
StoningtonNew London County38.6918755201219.88*20122017
VoluntownNew London County38.922643201224.2520102015
WaterfordNew London County32.7519562201224.0520122017