Tolland County, Connecticut

Map of Connecticut highlighting Tolland CountyTolland County is located in north central Connecticut. It is bordered to the north by the Massachusetts State Line, to the East by Windham County, to the south by New London County, and to the west by Harford County. The 2011 population for Tolland County was estimated to be 154,600.

There are a total of 13 towns in Tolland County with the largest being Vernon. Tolland County has a land area of 410 square miles making it the smallest county in terms of area.

 

Tolland County Town

 CountyLand area (sq mi)Population (2011)Grand List YearMill RateLast RevaluationNext Revaluation
AndoverTolland County15.463305201230.7720112016
BoltonTolland County14.415044201230.9620082013
ColumbiaTolland County21.365532201227.1320112016
CoventryTolland County37.7212572201227.9720092014
EllingtonTolland County34.0515856201228.420102015
HebronTolland County36.99828201234.720112016
MansfieldTolland County44.4626835201227.9520092014
SomersTolland County28.3411617201223.3720092014
StaffordTolland County57.9612192201233.06*20112016
TollandTolland County39.7115216201230.1920092014
UnionTolland County28.71856201224.3720082013
VernonTolland County17.7329665201235.420112016
WillingtonTolland County33.276082201224.3820082013