Windham County

Map of Connecticut highlighting Windham CountyWindham County is located in northeastern Connecticut. It is bordered to the north by the Massachusetts State Line, to the East by the Rhode Island State Line, to the south by New London County, and to the west by Tolland County. The 2011 population for Windham County was estimated to be 119,272.

There are a total of 15 towns in Windham County with the largest being Windham. Windham County has a land area of 513 square miles.

 

Windham County

TownCountyLand area (sq mi)Population (2011)Grand List YearMill RateLast RevaluationNext Revaluation
AshfordWindham County38.794296201231.6520112016
BrooklynWindham County28.978324201223.1920092015
CanterburyWindham County39.95168201121.720092014
ChaplinWindham County19.432303201230.1520102015
EastfordWindham County28.891762201221.520072013
HamptonWindham County251890201224.820082013
KillinglyWindham County48.5217593201220.720072013
PlainfieldWindham County42.2715472201228.3620122017
PomfretWindham County40.34240201224.7920092015
PutnamWindham County20.299665201215.0720082014
ScotlandWindham County18.611734201230.3620082013
SterlingWindham County27.233870201231.520122017
ThompsonWindham County46.949493201222.4220092014
WindhamWindham County27.0725428201230.62*20052013
WoodstockWindham County60.548037201222.2820112016